This is how Uganda ranks in terms of household electricity prices in Africa

Yaka prices in Uganda are high, but in other African countries, the price of electricity is worse than it is here. The need to access reliable and affordable electricity in our homes in order to be comfortable and productive.

- Advertisement -

ALSO READ: ​​Smile Identity Launches Enhanced Document Verification in Africa, Europe, and North America

Just like Uganda, the electricity supply across most African countries is unstable, the price for it can also be quite expensive. This is especially so when juxtaposed with some metrics such as the average salaries and GDP per capita in these countries.

- Advertisement -

This article shall focus on the top 10 African countries where households pay the highest prices for electricity.

It should be noted that the information used here is courtesy of Statista, the global markets, and consumer data company based in Hamburg, Germany. The available statistics are dated Q1 2021 and are based on the hourly price rates for electricity across Africa.

#CountriesPrice per kilowatt hr ($)Daily Cost ($)Monthly Cost ($)
1Rwanda0.266.24194.44
2Cape Verde0.256186
3Mali0.235.52171.12
4Burkina Faso0.225.28163.68
5Gabon0.225.28163.68
6Kenya0.225.28163.68
7Togo0.24.8148.8
8Uganda0.194.56141.36
9Senegal0.184.32133.92
10Sierra Leone0.153.6111.6

- Advertisement -

IN THIS STORY STREAM

Farooq Gessa Mousal
Farooq Gessa Mousal
Techjaja: CTO
/** * RECOMMENDED CONFIGURATION VARIABLES: EDIT AND UNCOMMENT * THE SECTION BELOW TO INSERT DYNAMIC VALUES FROM YOUR * PLATFORM OR CMS. * * LEARN WHY DEFINING THESE VARIABLES IS IMPORTANT: * https://disqus.com/admin/universalcode/#configuration-variables */ /* var disqus_config = function () { // Replace PAGE_URL with your page's canonical URL variable this.page.url = PAGE_URL; // Replace PAGE_IDENTIFIER with your page's unique identifier variable this.page.identifier = PAGE_IDENTIFIER; }; */ (function() { // REQUIRED CONFIGURATION VARIABLE: EDIT THE SHORTNAME BELOW var d = document, s = d.createElement('script'); // IMPORTANT: Replace EXAMPLE with your forum shortname! s.src = 'https://thetechjaja.disqus.com/embed.js'; s.setAttribute('data-timestamp', +new Date()); (d.head || d.body).appendChild(s); })();Please enable JavaScript to view the comments powered by Disqus.

Fresh Tech

- Advertisment -